Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-6-124 — Written statement referred to in will disposing of certain personal property
Wyoming § 2-6-124
Title 02Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code
Ch. 6WILLS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-124 (2026).
(a)A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities and property used in trade or business. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing shall:
(i)Be dated;
(ii)Be in the handwriting of the testator or signed by him; and
(iii)Include a description of the items and devisees with reasonable certainty.
(b)The written statement or list may be prepared before or after execution of the will, and may be altered by the testator after its preparation which alteration shall be signed and dated by the testator.
(c)The written statement or list may be a writing which has no sign