Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-6-119 — Duty of custodian to deliver will; failure to comply; order to third persons
Wyoming § 2-6-119
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-119 (2026).
(a)Every custodian of a will, within ten (10) days after
receipt of information that the maker thereof is dead, shall
deliver the same to the clerk of the district court having
jurisdiction of the estate or to the executor named therein. A
failure to comply with the provisions of this section makes the
person failing responsible for all damages sustained by anyone
injured thereby.
(b)If it is brought to the attention of the court that
any will is in the possession of a third person, and the court
or the commissioner is satisfied that the information is
correct, an order shall be issued and served upon the person
having possession of the will, and if he neglects or refuses to
produce it in obedience to the order he may be punished by the
court for contempt.