Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-6-411 — Complaints alleging child in need of supervision; investigation and determination by district attorney
Wyoming § 14-6-411
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-411 (2026).
(a)Complaints alleging a child is in need of supervision
shall be referred to the office of the district attorney. The
district attorney shall determine whether the best interest of
the child requires that judicial action be taken. The department
of family services and the county sheriff shall provide the
district attorney with any assistance he may require in making
an investigation. The district attorney shall prepare and file a
petition with the court if he believes action is necessary to
protect the interest of the child.
(b)In determining the action necessary to protect the
interest of the public or the child with regard to a petition
alleging a child in need of supervision, the prosecuting
attorney shall consider the following:
(i)Alternative community programs;
(ii)Mental health