Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-5-411 — Warrant to take physical custody of a child
Wyoming § 20-5-411
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 5CHILD CUSTODY
Art. 4ENFORCEMENT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-5-411 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of a petition seeking enforcement of a child custody determination, the petitioner may file a verified application for the issuance of a warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is immediately likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this state.
(b)If the court, upon the testimony of the petitioner or other witness, finds that the child is imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this state, it may issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child. The petition shall be heard on the next judicial day after the warrant is executed unless that date is impossible. In the event that the next judicial day after service of the order is impossible, the court shall hold the hearing on the first judicial day pos