Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-5-210 — Communication between courts
Wyoming § 20-5-210
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 5CHILD CUSTODY
Art. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-5-210 (2026).
(a)A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this act.
(b)The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, the parties shall be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction may be made.
(c)Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication made pursuant to this subsection.
(d)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a record shall be made of a communication under this section. The parties shall be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to