§ 18-5-306 — Minimum requirements for subdivision permits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The board shall require, and with respect to paragraph
(xii) of this subsection may require, the following information
to be submitted with each application for a subdivision permit,
provided the board may by rule exempt from any of the following
requirements of this subsection or subsection (c) of this
section, including paragraph (xii) of this subsection, the
subdivision of one (1) or more units of land into not more than
a total of five (5) units of land:
(i) Evidence satisfactory to the board that the
proposed subdivision complies with any applicable zoning or land
use regulations;
(ii) A survey plat submitted by the subdivider
containing the following:
(A) Date of preparation, scale and north arrow;
(B) The location of the subdivision including
the section, township and range;
(C) The location and dimension of existing and
proposed streets, alleys, roads, highways, public ways, utility
rights-of-way, easements, parks and the location of proposed
permanent buildings and structures if known.
(iii) Evidence satisfactory to the board that:
(A) The subdivider or his agent who offers any
part of the subdivision for sale or who solicits any offers for
the purchase thereof, may convey merchantable title subject only
to noted reservations or restrictions of record and subject only
to a proportionate share of real property taxes or assessments
charged or assessed for the year in which any such sale may be
legally effected; or
(B) Binding arrangements have been made by the
person or his agent who offers any part of the subdivision for
sale, to assure purchasers of any part of the subdivision that
upon full payment of the purchase price a deed can and will be
delivered conveying merchantable title subject only to noted
reservations or restrictions of record and subject only to a
proportionate share of such taxes and assessments thereon as may
be levied or assessed for the year in which the sale may be
legally effected.
(iv) A study evaluating the sewage system proposed
for the subdivision and the adequacy and safety of the system.
The study shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(A) Identification of the type of sewage system
to serve the subdivision and identification of the entity or
entities responsible for the design, construction, operation and
maintenance of the proposed facility;
(B) For all types of sewage systems except
individual on-lot sewage systems, a report submitted by the
subdivider as to the adequacy and safety of the proposed sewage
system. The report shall address, at a minimum, the following
issues:
(I) An assessment of the adequacy of the
proposed sewage system in relation to the proposed population
density of the subdivision and any other existing or proposed
land and water uses in the vicinity of the subdivision that may
affect the adequacy of the system;
(II) An estimate of the total number of
gallons per day of sewage generated by the proposed subdivision
* * *
(D) Where individual on-lot sewage systems are
proposed, the words "NO PROPOSED CENTRALIZED SEWAGE SYSTEM," in
bold capital letters shall appear on all offers, solicitations,
advertisements, contracts, agreements and plats relating to the
subdivision.
(v) If the subdivider proposes to utilize adjoining
property for sewers, drainage, sewer lines, power lines or other
utilities, the subdivider shall provide:
(A) Copies of binding easements of not less than
twenty (20) feet in width for the proposed facilities from each
property owner over whose land such services shall extend,
except that the board may accept copies of binding easements of
a width less than twenty (20) feet if the subdivider
demonstrates to the board's satisfaction that the easement is
adequate to protect the safety and health of the public and
provides adequate access for the maintenance of the facilities;
(B) A minimum access roadway right-of-way of
sixty (60) feet to the subdivision for all public ways.
(vi) A study evaluating the water supply system
proposed for the subdivision and the adequacy and safety of the
system. The study results shall, at a minimum, include the
following:
(A) Identification of the type of water supply
system proposed to serve the subdivision and identification of
the entity or entities responsible for the design, construction,
operation and maintenance of the proposed facility;
(B) For all water supply systems except
individual on-lot wells, a report submitted by the subdivider
demonstrating the adequacy and safety of the proposed water
supply system. The report shall address, at a minimum, the
following issues:
(I) The estimated total number of gallons
per day for the subdivision water supply system;
(II) Documentation that the proposed water
supply system will be compatible with and not adversely affected
by the sewage system proposed for the subdivision or any other
sources of pollution within a reasonable distance;
(III) List of all surface and groundwater
rights which will be used or which will likely be affected,
including state engineer application and permit numbers and
description of expected effects identified by the study;
(IV) Plans for the mitigation of water
right conflicts which will likely result from the use of water
within the proposed subdivision, as identified by the study,
unless such conflicts are deemed not to exist to the
satisfaction of the board;
(V) When connecting to an existing water
supply system, the report shall also contain:
(1) Documentation that public or
private water suppliers can and will supply water to the
proposed subdivision, stating the amount of water available for
use within the subdivision and the feasibility of extending
service to that area;
(2) Documentation concerning the
potability of the proposed water supply for the subdivision.
(VI) Where a centralized water supply
* * *