Wyoming Statutes
§ 41-3-101 — Nature of water rights and beneficial use
Wyoming § 41-3-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-101 (2026).
A water right is a right to use the water of the state, when
such use has been acquired by the beneficial application of
water under the laws of the state relating thereto, and in
conformity with the rules and regulations dependent thereon.
Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and limit of the
right to use water at all times, not exceeding the statutory
limit except as provided by W.S. 41-4-317. In addition to any
beneficial use specified by law or rule and regulation
promulgated pursuant thereto, the use of water for the purpose
of extracting heat therefrom is considered a beneficial use
subject to prior rights. Water being always the property of the
state, rights to its use shall attach to the land for
irrigation, or to such other purposes or object for which
acquired in accord