Wyoming Statutes
§ 4-10-202 — Jurisdiction over fiduciary and beneficiary
Wyoming § 4-10-202
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-202 (2026).
(a)By becoming a fiduciary of a trust having its
principal place of administration in this state or by moving the
principal place of administration to this state, all trust
fiduciaries submit personally to the jurisdiction of the courts
of this state regarding any matter involving the trust.
(b)With respect to their interests in the trust, the
beneficiaries of a trust having its principal place of
administration in this state are subject to the jurisdiction of
the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the
trust. By accepting a distribution from such a trust, the
recipient submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts
of this state regarding any matter involving the trust.
(c)This section does not preclude other methods of
obtaining jurisdiction over a fiduciary or a