Wyoming Statutes
§ 39-14-103 — Imposition
Wyoming § 39-14-103
Title 39Taxation and Revenue
Ch. 14MINE PRODUCT TAXES
Art. 1COAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103 (2026).
(a)Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i)There is levied a severance tax on the value of the gross product for the privilege of severing or extracting both surface and underground coal in the state. The severance tax imposed by this article may be in addition to other taxes, including but not limited to the ad valorem taxes imposed by W.S. 39-13-104.
(b)Basis of tax (valuation). The following shall apply:
(i)Coal shall be valued for taxation as provided in this subsection;
(ii)The value of the gross product shall be the fair market value of the product at the mouth of the mine where produced, after the mining or production process is completed;
(iii)Except as otherwise provided, the mining or production process is deemed completed when the mineral product reaches the mouth of