§ 39-11-105 — Exemptions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following property is exempt from property
taxation:
(i) Property owned by the United States the majority
of which is used primarily for a governmental purpose. The
following property is not owned and used primarily for a
governmental purpose:
(A) Improvements placed on federal lands by
persons for private or commercial use;
(B) Improvements furnished by the federal
government to employees other than enlisted and officer
personnel of the armed forces as a place of residence;
(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased,
loaned or furnished by the federal government to employees or
groups of employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for
which there is a service or admission charge;
(D) The equity or interest of the purchaser, his
heirs, executors or assigns, in any real property being
purchased from the United States government under a contract of
sale, the value thereof to be determined by taking the market
value of the real property and deducting the amount of principal
and accrued interest owing to the United States on January 1 of
the year for which the property is assessed;
(E) Lands entered under any act of congress when
final proof of ownership has been issued before February 1
whether or not patent for the lands has been issued.
(ii) Subject to paragraph (xlvi) of this subsection,
property of the state of Wyoming that is owned and used
primarily for a governmental purpose is exempt from property
taxation. For purposes of this paragraph "governmental purpose"
includes the lease of state school lands and state land leased
for agricultural purposes. The following property is not owned
and used primarily for a governmental purpose:
(A) Improvements placed on state lands by
lessees for private or commercial use;
(B) Improvements furnished by the state to
employees as a place of residence;
(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased,
loaned or furnished by the state to employees or groups of
employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for which
there is a service or admission charge;
(D) The equity or interest of the purchaser, his
heirs, executors or assigns, in any land being purchased from
the state of Wyoming under a contract of sale, the value thereof
to be determined by taking the market value of the lands and
deducting the amount of principal and accrued interest owing to
the state of Wyoming on January 1 of the year for which the
property is assessed.
(iii) Property owned and used by counties primarily
for a governmental purpose;
(iv) Property of a Wyoming school district owned and
used primarily for a governmental purpose excluding teacherages;
(v) Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned and
used primarily for a governmental purpose including:
(A) Streets and alleys and property used for the
construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repair of streets
and alleys;
(B) Property used to furnish sewer and water
services;
(C) City or town halls, police stations and
* * *
person, or by a governmental unit or an agency or
instrumentality thereof;
(iv) Any covenant not to compete, or other
arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the
same effect as a covenant not to compete, entered into in
connection with an acquisition directly or indirectly of an
interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof;
(v) Any franchise, trademark or trade name;
(vi) Any of the following intangible items:
(A) Money and cash on hand including currency,
gold, silver and other coin, specie and specie legal tender as
provided in W.S. 9-4-1304, bank drafts, certified checks,
cashier's checks and virtual currencies. As used in this
subparagraph, "virtual currency" means any type of digital
representation of value that:
(I) Is used as a medium of exchange, unit
of account or store of value; and
(II) Is not recognized as legal tender by
the United States government.
(B) Money on deposit;
(C) Accounts receivable and other credits;
(D) Bonds, promissory notes, debentures and
other evidences of debt;
(E) Shares of stock or other written evidence of
ownership;
(F) Judgments for the payment of money;
(G) Annuities and annuity contracts.
(c) For any property where more than one (1) exemption
applies under subsection (a) of this section, the exemptions
shall be applied in a manner determined by the department of
revenue in accordance with the following:
(i) If the exemption is to a portion of the assessed
value of the property, the exemptions shall be applied in
sequence so that subsequent exemptions are applied to the
assessed value as it is modified by the application of the
preceding exemption;
(ii) Exemptions based on a percentage of property
value shall be applied in the order of the smallest percentage
to the largest percentage;
(iii) Exemptions not based on a percentage of
property value shall be applied after any exemptions that are
based on a percentage of property value.