§ 39-11-105 — Exemptions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following property is exempt from property
taxation:
(i) Property owned by the United States the majority
* * *
(A) Improvements placed on state lands by
lessees for private or commercial use;
(B) Improvements furnished by the state to
employees as a place of residence;
(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased,
loaned or furnished by the state to employees or groups of
employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for which
there is a service or admission charge;
(D) The equity or interest of the purchaser, his
heirs, executors or assigns, in any land being purchased from
the state of Wyoming under a contract of sale, the value thereof
to be determined by taking the market value of the lands and
deducting the amount of principal and accrued interest owing to
the state of Wyoming on January 1 of the year for which the
property is assessed.
(iii) Property owned and used by counties primarily
for a governmental purpose;
(iv) Property of a Wyoming school district owned and
used primarily for a governmental purpose excluding teacherages;
(v) Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned and
used primarily for a governmental purpose including:
(A) Streets and alleys and property used for the
construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repair of streets
and alleys;
(B) Property used to furnish sewer and water
services;
(C) City or town halls, police stations and
equipment, traffic control equipment, garbage collection and
disposal equipment and lands and buildings used to service and
repair the halls, stations or equipment;
(D) Parks, airports, auditoriums, cemeteries,
golf courses, playgrounds and recreational facilities. Any
charges for the use of the facilities shall not exceed the cost
of operation and maintenance to qualify for the exemption;
(E) Personal property used exclusively for the
care, preservation and administration of city or town property;
(F) Parking lots operated on a nonprofit basis.
(vi) Property of a public library used for library
purposes;
(vii) Real property used:
(A) Exclusively for religious worship, church
schools and church parsonages; or
(B) For religious education camps which are used
exclusively for religious educational training, associated
fellowship activities or worship and are not used for private
profit nor for commercial purposes.
(viii) Property of a cemetery used for cemetery
purposes;
(ix) Property of:
(A) A nonprofit organization, corporation,
cooperative or association which is exclusively a water utility
engaged in the production, gathering, transmission, distribution
or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming; and
(B) Any other organization, corporation,
cooperative or association which is a water utility, if the
property is used in the production, gathering, transmission,
distribution or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming.
(x) Fire engines, stations, including land upon which
located, and equipment used to extinguish fires;
(xi) Personal property held for personal or family
use excluding mobile homes required to be titled under W.S.
31-2-501 through 31-2-508;
* * *