§ 39-11-105 — Exemptions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following property is exempt from property
taxation:
(i) Property owned by the United States the majority
* * *
exclusively for religious educational training, associated
fellowship activities or worship and are not used for private
profit nor for commercial purposes.
(viii) Property of a cemetery used for cemetery
purposes;
(ix) Property of:
(A) A nonprofit organization, corporation,
cooperative or association which is exclusively a water utility
engaged in the production, gathering, transmission, distribution
or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming; and
(B) Any other organization, corporation,
cooperative or association which is a water utility, if the
property is used in the production, gathering, transmission,
distribution or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming.
(x) Fire engines, stations, including land upon which
located, and equipment used to extinguish fires;
(xi) Personal property held for personal or family
use excluding mobile homes required to be titled under W.S.
31-2-501 through 31-2-508;
(xii) Inventories;
(xiii) Vehicles subject to registration as defined by
W.S. 31-4-101(a)(i) and 31-18-201(a) and registered as provided
by law;
(xiv) Vehicles owned by the United States, state of
Wyoming, counties, cities, towns, school districts and municipal
corporations when used primarily for a governmental purpose;
(xv) Snowmobiles;
(xvi) Property of a museum or hospital district;
(xvii) In transit property;
(xviii) Property owned by the Wyoming community
development authority excluding assessments for local
improvements;
(xix) Property of charitable trusts, the purpose of
which conforms to W.S. 4-10-406(a) and which is directly
beneficial to the people of this state;
(xx) Property used for pollution control to the
extent provided by W.S. 35-11-1103;
(xxi) Repealed by Laws 2009, Ch. 168, § 207.
(xxii) Property owned by a water and sewer district;
(xxiii) Property of a water conservancy district;
(xxiv) The property of veterans to the extent
provided by W.S. 39-13-105;
(xxv) Property used for schools, museums, orphan
asylums or hospitals to the extent they are not used for private
profit. As used in this paragraph, "museum" means as defined in
W.S. 34-23-101(a)(iv);
(xxvi) Property owned and used by a secret and
benevolent society or association which is directly beneficial
to the people of this state to the extent it is not used for
private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes by the
society, association or lessee thereof;
(xxvii) Property owned by a nonprofit society,
foundation or association and used primarily as a community area
center in which presentations in music, the arts and related
fields are made in order to foster public interest and education
therein, to the extent and in the proportion that receipts and
revenues attributable to the above specified presentations bear
to total receipts and revenues from the use and operation of the
center including rentals and revenues received for the
commercial use of the center not attributable to the above
specified presentations;
(xxviii) Lands for mines or mining claims as
prescribed by section 3, article 15, Wyoming constitution and
defined by W.S. 39-11-102(c)(viii);
(xxix) Intangible personal property as provided by
subsection (b) of this section, and except as specified in W.S.
39-13-103(b)(xi);
(xxx) Other property as provided by law;
(xxxi) All livestock including livestock in feed lots
being fed for slaughter. This exemption applies only to ad
valorem taxation. Any other special tax which is levied on
livestock for a particular purpose based on the assessment value
established by the department of revenue is not affected by this
exemption;
(xxxii) Any improvement to residential property
making entrance to or common facilities within the property
accessible to a handicapped person;
(xxxiii) Real and personal property owned by an
irrigation district created under W.S. 41-7-201 through 41-7-210
or a weed and pest control district created under W.S. 11-5-101
et seq. which is essential to the operation and maintenance of
the district and which is used for no business or commercial
activity unrelated to the operation and maintenance of the
district;
(xxxiv) Mobile machinery registered under W.S.
31-18-203 through 31-18-208;
(xxxv) Property owned and used by a nonprofit
corporation serving persons with disabilities, mental illnesses
or substance abuse problems, or operating a family violence
project to the extent it is not used for private profit nor
primarily for commercial purposes;
(xxxvi) Real property owned by the Wyoming game and
fish commission. Nothing in this exemption affects the special
tax levied under W.S. 39-13-103(b)(xii);
(xxxvii) Property owned by a conservation district
formed pursuant to the Wyoming Conservation Districts Law, W.S.
11-16-101 through 11-16-134;
(xxxviii) Any improvements and land amenities,
including but not limited to streets, curbs, gutters, utilities,
sewer or water infrastructure that may contribute to the value
of the land, on real property owned by a community development
organization. The amount of the exemption shall be reported by
the county assessor on the abstract submitted to the state board
of equalization as prescribed by W.S. 39-11-102.1(c)(ii). This
exemption shall cease to apply to improvements and land
amenities on real property from and after the date the real
property is sold or leased by the community development
organization. As used in this paragraph, "community development
organization" means a group of private citizens organized as a
business entity authorized to do business in this state for the
purpose of working with new, existing or expanding business for
the creation of new jobs, capital investment and other economic
or community development benefits throughout its community or
county, which organization is authorized as a nonprofit
* * *