Wyoming Statutes
§ 35-22-406 — Decisions by surrogate
Wyoming § 35-22-406
Title 35Public Health and Safety
Ch. 22LIVING WILL
Art. 4WYOMING HEALTH CARE DECISIONS ACT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-22-406 (2026).
(a)If a valid advance health care directive does not exist, a surrogate may make a health care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor if the patient has been determined by the primary physician or the primary health care provider to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.
(b)An adult or emancipated minor may designate any individual to act as surrogate by personally informing the primary health care provider. In the absence of a designation, or if the designee is not reasonably available, it is suggested that any member of the following classes of the patient's family who is reasonably available, in descending order of priority, may act as surrogate:
(i)The spouse, unless legally separated;
(ii)