Wyoming Statutes
§ 34.1-3-309 — Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument
Wyoming § 34.1-3-309
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-3-309 (2026).
(a)A person not in possession of an instrument is
entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in
possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when
loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not
the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and
(3)the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the
instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts
cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not
amenable to service of process.
(b)A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the
person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is
made, section 34.1-3-308 applies to the case a