§ 34.1-2-725 — Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has
accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the
period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not
extend it.
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the
breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is
made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await
the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when
the breach is or should have been discovered.
(c) Where an action commenced within the time limited by
subsection (a) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy
by another action for the same breach such other action may be
commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within
six (6) months after the termination of the first action unless
the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from
dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(d) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the
statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action
which have accrued before this act becomes effective.
ARTICLE 2.A - LEASES
PART 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
34.1-2.A-101. Short title.
This article shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform
Commercial Code-Leases.
34.1-2.A-102. Scope.
This article applies to any transaction, regardless of form,
that creates a lease.
34.1-2.A-103. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(i) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a
person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to
him is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest
or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, buys in
ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods
of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. "Buying" may be
for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or
unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of
title under a pre-existing contract for sale but does not
include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or
partial satisfaction of a money debt;
(ii) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an
end to the lease contract for default by the other party;
(iii) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as
by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of lease and
division of which materially impairs its character or value on
the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single
article, as a machine, or a set of articles, as a suite of
furniture or a line of machinery, or a quantity, as a gross or
carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant
market as a single whole;
(iv) "Conforming" goods or performance under a lease
contract means goods or performance that are in accordance with
* * *