Wyoming Statutes
§ 34.1-2-715 — Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
Wyoming § 34.1-2-715
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-2-715 (2026).
(a)Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach
include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt,
transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully
rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or
commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other
reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(b)Consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include:
(i)Any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of
contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be
prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(ii)Injury to person or property proximately
resulting from any breach of warranty.