Wyoming Statutes
§ 34.1-2-714 — Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
Wyoming § 34.1-2-714
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-2-714 (2026).
(a)Where the buyer has accepted goods and given
notification (section 34.1-2-607) he may recover as damages for
any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary
course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any
manner which is reasonable.
(b)The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value
of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they
had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show
proximate damages of a different amount.
(c)In a proper case any incidental and consequential
damages under the next section may also be recovered.