Wyoming Statutes
§ 34.1-2-403 — Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting"
Wyoming § 34.1-2-403
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-2-403 (2026).
(a)A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his
transferor has or had power to transfer except that a purchaser
of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the
interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to
transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When
goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the
purchaser has such power even though:
(i)The transferor was deceived as to the identity of
the purchaser; or
(ii)The delivery was in exchange for a check which
is later dishonored; or
(iii)It was agreed that the transaction was to be a
"cash sale"; or
(iv)The delivery was procured through fraud
punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(b)Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant
who deals in goods of that