Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-4-108 — Mortgagee may purchase; by whom sale made; mortgagee, judgment creditor or lienor shall be present or waive
Wyoming § 34-4-108
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 4FORECLOSURE OF MORTGAGES AND POWER OF SALE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-4-108 (2026).
The mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives may fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises sold upon foreclosure of any mortgage by advertisement under power of sale or any part thereof, at the sale; and whenever the mortgage shall provide for the mortgagee to sell the premises at the foreclosure sale, notwithstanding the provision, the sale may be made by the sheriff, or deputy sheriff, or by the mortgagee at the option of the latter. The sale shall be postponed, if the foreclosing mortgagee, judgment creditor or other foreclosing lienor, or an authorized agent of the foreclosing mortgagee, judgment creditor or other foreclosing lienor, is not present at the sale or has not previously waived in writing the right to appear and bid at the sale.