Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-3-303 — Criminal trespass; penalties
Wyoming § 6-3-303
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 3BURGLARY AND CRIMINAL INTRUSION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-303 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of criminal trespass if he enters or remains on or in the land or premises of another person, knowing he is not authorized to do so, or after being notified to depart or to not trespass. For purposes of this section, notice is given by:
(i)Personal communication to the person by the owner or occupant, or his agent, or by a peace officer; or
(ii)Posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.
(b)Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.
(c)This section does not supersede W.S. 1-21-1003.