Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-3-301 — Burglary; aggravated burglary; penalties
Wyoming § 6-3-301
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 3BURGLARY AND CRIMINAL INTRUSION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit theft or a felony therein.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
(c)Aggravated burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years, a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), or both, if, in the course of committing the crime of burglary, the person:
(i)Is or becomes armed with or uses a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon;
(ii)Knowingl