Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-3-201 — Property destruction and defacement; grading; penalties; aggregated costs or values
Wyoming § 6-3-201
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 2PROPERTY DESTRUCTION AND DEFACEMENT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of property destruction and defacement if he knowingly defaces, injures or destroys property of another without the owner's consent.
(b)Property destruction and defacement is:
(i)Except as provided in paragraph (iv) of this subsection, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00);
(ii)Repealed by Laws 1985, ch. 44, § 2.
(iii)A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if de