Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-431 — Duration of orders of disposition; termination of orders; permanency hearings; petition for termination of parental rights
Wyoming § 14-3-431
Title 14Children
Ch. 3PROTECTION
Art. 4CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431 (2026).
(a)An order of disposition shall remain in force for an indefinite period until terminated by the court whenever it appears the purpose of the order has been achieved and it is in the child's best interest that he be discharged from further court jurisdiction.
(b)Unless sooner terminated by court order, all orders issued under this act shall terminate with respect to a child adjudicated neglected, when he reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless the court has ordered care or services to continue beyond that time. The court shall conduct a review hearing at least six (6) months before the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age to determine whether care or transitional services should continue and for what period of time prior to the individual reaching the age of twenty-one (21) years.