Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-431 — Duration of orders of disposition; termination of orders; permanency hearings; petition for termination of parental rights
Wyoming § 14-3-431
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431 (2026).
(a)An order of disposition shall remain in force for an
indefinite period until terminated by the court whenever it
appears the purpose of the order has been achieved and it is in
the child's best interest that he be discharged from further
court jurisdiction.
(b)Unless sooner terminated by court order, all orders
issued under this act shall terminate with respect to a child
adjudicated neglected, when he reaches eighteen (18) years of
age unless the court has ordered care or services to continue
beyond that time. The court shall conduct a review hearing at
least six (6) months before the child reaches eighteen (18)
years of age to determine whether care or transitional services
should continue and for what period of time prior to the
individual reaching the age of twenty-one (21) years.