Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-430 — Orders of protection; requirements
Wyoming § 14-3-430
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-430 (2026).
(a)On application of any party to the proceedings or on
its own motion the court may make an order of protection in
support of the decree and order of disposition, restraining or
otherwise controlling the conduct of the child's parents,
guardian or custodian or any party to the proceeding whom the
court finds to be encouraging, causing or contributing to the
acts or conditions which bring the child within the provisions
of this act.
(b)The order of protection may require the person against
whom it is directed to do or to refrain from doing any acts
required or forbidden by law and necessary for the welfare of
the child and the enforcement of the order of disposition,
including the following requirements to:
(i)Perform any legal obligation of support;
(ii)Not make contact with the child