Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-428 — Abeyance of proceedings by consent decree; term of decree; reinstatement of proceedings; effect of discharge or completing term
Wyoming § 14-3-428
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-428 (2026).
(a)At any time after the filing of a petition alleging a
child to be neglected and before adjudication, the court may
issue a consent decree ordering further proceedings held in
abeyance. The placement of the child is subject to the terms,
conditions and stipulations agreed to by the parties affected in
accordance with W.S. 14-3-429. The consent decree shall not be
entered without the consent of the district attorney, the
child's guardian ad litem and the parents. Modifications to an
existing consent decree may be allowed.
(b)The consent decree shall be in writing and copies
given to all parties. The decree shall include the case plan for
the family.
(c)A consent decree, if the child remains within the
home, shall be in force for the period agreed upon by the
parties unless sooner termi