Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-426 — Initial hearing; adjudicatory hearing; entry of decree and disposition; evidentiary matters; continuance of disposition hearing
Wyoming § 14-3-426
Title 14Children
Ch. 3PROTECTION
Art. 4CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426 (2026).
(a)There shall be an initial hearing. The initial hearing may be held in conjunction with the shelter care hearing provided the requirements of W.S. 14-3-413, 14-3-414 and 14-3-426 have been met. The initial hearing may also be held after a shelter care hearing or a transfer hearing. At the initial hearing, the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their rights under law and as provided in this act. They shall also be advised of the specific allegations in the petition and given an opportunity to admit or deny them. They shall also be advised of the possible liability for costs of treatment or services pursuant to this act. It is not necessary at the initial hearing for the district attorney to establish probable cause to believe the allegations in