Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-403 — Juvenile court authority over certain issues
Wyoming § 14-3-403
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-403 (2026).
(a)Coincident with proceedings concerning a minor alleged
to be neglected and subject to the Wyoming Indian Child Welfare
Act, the court has jurisdiction to:
(i)Determine questions concerning the right to legal
custody of the minor;
(ii)Order any party to the proceedings to perform
any acts, duties and responsibilities the court deems necessary;
or
(iii)Order any party to the proceedings to refrain
from any act or conduct the court deems detrimental to the best
interest and welfare of the minor or essential to the
enforcement of any lawful order of disposition of the minor made
by the court.
(b)Nothing contained in this act is construed to deprive
the district court of jurisdiction to determine questions of
custody, parental rights, guardianship or any other questions
involving minors