Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-211 — Appointment of counsel for child and other parties
Wyoming § 14-3-211
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-211 (2026).
(a)The court shall appoint counsel to represent any child
in a court proceeding in which the child is alleged to be abused
or neglected. Any attorney representing a child under this
section shall also serve as the child's guardian ad litem unless
a guardian ad litem has been appointed by the court. The
attorney or guardian ad litem shall be charged with
representation of the child's best interest.
(b)The court may appoint counsel for any party when
necessary in the interest of justice.