Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-1-113 — Employer immunity for disclosure of certain employee information; rebuttal of presumption
Wyoming § 27-1-113
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-1-113 (2026).
(a)An employer who discloses information about a former
employee's job performance to a prospective employer or to an
employer of the former employee is presumed to be acting in good
faith. Unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponderance of
evidence, the employer is immune from civil liability for the
disclosure or for the consequences resulting from the
disclosure.
(b)For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the
presumption of good faith is rebutted upon a showing that the
information disclosed by the former employer was knowingly false
or deliberately misleading or was rendered with malicious
purpose.