§ 22-1-102 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The definitions contained in this chapter apply to
words and phrases used in this Election Code and govern the
* * *
provided under article 4 of chapter 4 of this code. The filing
of a legally valid petition entitles the provisional party to
participate in the next general election. If the provisional
party's candidate for any one (1) of the offices of the United
States house of representatives, governor or secretary of state,
receives not less than two percent (2%) of the total votes cast
for that office in that election, the provisional party does not
lose party status;
(xxvi) "Qualified elector" includes every citizen of
the United States who is a bona fide resident of Wyoming, has
been a bona fide resident of Wyoming for not less than thirty
(30) days before the date of the election at which he offers to
vote, has registered to vote and will be at least eighteen (18)
years of age on the day of the election at which he may offer to
vote. No person is a qualified elector who is a currently
adjudicated mentally incompetent person, or who has been
convicted of a felony and his civil or voting rights have not
been restored. A literacy test shall not be imposed as a
condition to voting in any election;
(xxvii) "Registration" is the entry and verification
of the name, residence, citizenship and voter information of a
qualified elector on the official registry list, as provided in
W.S. 22-3-104(f) and 22-3-108;
(xxviii) "Registry agent" is a county clerk, his
deputies, a tribal clerk, his deputies, a city clerk, his
deputies, and an election judge during any election specified in
W.S. 22-2-101(a)(i) through (viii);
* * *
names, addresses, party affiliations, unique identifying numbers
generated by the state, information relating to absentee ballot
status, registration dates and precinct and district numbers of
the registered electors in the county prepared by the secretary
of state or county clerks for distribution as provided in W.S.
22-2-113;
(xxx) "Residence" is the place of a person's actual
habitation. The construction of this term shall be governed by
the following rules:
(A) Residence is the place where a person has a
current habitation and to which, whenever he is absent, he has
the intention of returning;
(B) A person shall not gain or lose residence
merely by reason of his presence or absence while:
(I) Employed in the service of the United
States or of this state; or
(II) A student at an institution of
learning; or
(III) Kept at a hospital or other
institution; or
(IV) Stationed at or residing on a military
reservation or installation or at a transient camp maintained
for relief purposes by the government of the United States in
this state. No person shall be excluded as a voter solely
because of his residence on a federal enclave within the state.
This factor shall be considered with all others in the
determination of the person's residence within the state for
voting purposes.
(C) A person shall not lose his residence by
leaving his home to go to another state, another district of
this state, or to another country for temporary purposes, with
the intent of returning, if he has not registered in the other
state, district or country;
(D) A person shall not gain residence in a
county if he enters it without the intent of making it his
current actual residence;
(E) If a person removes to another state with
the intent of making it his residence, he loses his residence in
Wyoming; except that in a general election year, if his
registration is valid in Wyoming when he leaves this state and
he is unable to qualify under the laws of his new state of
residence to vote at the primary or general election, he shall
be deemed to have retained residence in Wyoming for purposes of
voting by absentee ballot in the primary or general election;
(F) A person who takes up or continues his abode
at a place other than where his family resides, shall be a
resident of the place where he actually abides;
(G) Candidates seeking election to the office of
United States senator or representative in congress shall not,
at the time of knowingly seeking nomination or election as
provided by paragraph (liii) of this subsection, claim or
currently be claiming any residence or receive the benefits of
residency from any other state, excluding the benefits of
* * *