Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-7-101 — Establishing grandparents' visitation rights
Wyoming § 20-7-101
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 7VISITATION RIGHTS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-7-101 (2026).
(a)A grandparent may bring an original action against any person having custody of the grandparent's minor grandchild to establish reasonable visitation rights to the child. If the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would be in the best interest of the child and that the rights of the child's parents are not substantially impaired, the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparent. In any action under this section for which the court appoints a guardian ad litem, the grandparent shall be responsible for all fees and expenses associated with the appointment.
(i)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(ii)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(iii)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(b)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(c)No action to establish visitation rig