Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-7-101 — Establishing grandparents' visitation rights
Wyoming § 20-7-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-7-101 (2026).
(a)A grandparent may bring an original action against any
person having custody of the grandparent's minor grandchild to
establish reasonable visitation rights to the child. If the
court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would be in the
best interest of the child and that the rights of the child's
parents are not substantially impaired, the court shall grant
reasonable visitation rights to the grandparent. In any action
under this section for which the court appoints a guardian ad
litem, the grandparent shall be responsible for all fees and
expenses associated with the appointment.
(i)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(ii)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(iii)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(b)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 71, § 2.
(c)No action to establish visitation rig