Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-813 — Admissibility of results of genetic testing; expenses
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this
section, a record of a genetic testing expert is admissible as
evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the report unless
a party objects to its admission within fourteen (14) days after
its receipt by the objecting party and cites specific grounds
for exclusion. The admissibility of the report is not affected
by whether the testing was performed:
(i)Voluntarily or pursuant to an order of the court
or a child support enforcement agency; or
(ii)Before or after the commencement of the
proceeding.
(b)A party objecting to the results of genetic testing
may call one (1) or more genetic testing experts to testify in
person or by telephone, videoconference, deposition or another
method approved by the court. Unless otherwise orde