Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-807 — Limitation; child having presumed father
Wyoming § 14-2-807
Title 14Children
Ch. 2PARENTS
Art. 8PROCEEDING TO ADJUDICATE PARENTAGE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-807 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts, but in no event later than five (5) years after the child's birth.
(b)A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(i)The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and
(ii)The presumed father never openly held out the child as his own.