Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-504 — Presumption of paternity in context of marriage
Wyoming § 14-2-504
Title 14Children
Ch. 2PARENTS
Art. 5PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-504 (2026).
(a)A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
(i)He and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;
(ii)He and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, divorce or after the entry of a decree of separation;
(iii)Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within three hundred (300) days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, divorce or after the entry of a decree of separatio