Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-318 — Costs of proceedings; appointment of counsel
Wyoming·Title 14 Children·Ch. 2 PARENTS·Art. 3 TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
(a)The court may appoint counsel for any party who is indigent. Indigency shall be established by written affidavit signed and sworn to by the party or sworn testimony made a part of the record of the proceedings. The affidavit or sworn testimony shall state that the party is without sufficient money, property, assets or credit to employ counsel in his own behalf. The court may require further verification of financial condition as it deems necessary.
(b)Where petitioner is an authorized agency as defined by W.S. 14-2-308(a)(ii)(B), it shall pay for the costs of the action. Costs shall include:
(i)Fee for the guardian ad litem. If the agency had entered into an agreement with the office of guardian ad litem pursuant to W.S. 14-12-101 through 14-12-104 and the office was appointed to pro