Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-312 — Hearing; appointment of guardian ad litem
Wyoming § 14-2-312
Title 14Children
Ch. 2PARENTS
Art. 3TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 (2026).
After the petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child unless the court finds the interests of the child will be represented adequately by the petitioner or another party to the action and are not adverse to that party. If the court appoints a guardian ad litem it shall approve a fee for services. When a petition is filed and presented to the judge, the judge shall set the petition for hearing. The Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure, including the right of a parent, child or interested person to demand a jury trial, are applicable in actions brought under this act.