Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-312 — Hearing; appointment of guardian ad litem
Wyoming § 14-2-312
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 (2026).
After the petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem to represent the child unless the court finds
the interests of the child will be represented adequately by the
petitioner or another party to the action and are not adverse to
that party. If the court appoints a guardian ad litem it shall
approve a fee for services. When a petition is filed and
presented to the judge, the judge shall set the petition for
hearing. The Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure, including the
right of a parent, child or interested person to demand a jury
trial, are applicable in actions brought under this act.