Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-2-309 — Grounds for termination of parent-child relationship; clear and convincing evidence
Wyoming § 14-2-309
Title 14Children
Ch. 2PARENTS
Art. 3TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309 (2026).
(a)The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:
(i)The child has been left in the care of another person without provision for the child's support and without communication from the absent parent for a period of at least one (1) year. In making the above determination, the court may disregard occasional contributions, or incidental contacts and communications. For purposes of this paragraph, a court order of custody shall not preclude a finding that a child has been left in the care of another person;
(ii)The child has been abandoned with no means of identification for at least three (3) months and efforts to locate the parent have been unsuccessful;
(iii)The child has been abused or