Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-2-101 — Exclusive jurisdiction conferred on district courts
Wyoming § 2-2-101
Title 02Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code
Ch. 2PROBATE COURT
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-2-101 (2026).
The district courts of the state have exclusive original
jurisdiction of all matters relating to the probate and contest
of wills and testaments, the granting of letters testamentary
and of administration, and the settlement and distribution of
decedents' estates. The court granting the letters has exclusive
jurisdiction of all matters touching the settlement and
distribution of the estates for which letters have been granted.
The jurisdiction over subject matter of the district court
sitting in probate, sometimes referred to in this Title 2 as the
"probate court", is coextensive with the jurisdiction over
subject matter of the district court in any civil action. A
decree of distribution entered by the district court in probate,
pursuant to W.S. 2-7-807 or 2-7-813, shall be a final
determi