Wyoming Statutes
§ 18-5-208 — Special expertise of board of county commissioners and coordination of planning efforts with federal agencies
Wyoming § 18-5-208
Title 18Counties
Ch. 5PLANNING AND ZONING
Art. 2PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-208 (2026).
(a)When representing a county as a cooperating agency in matters related to the National Environmental Policy Act and in federal land planning, implementation and management actions, a board of county commissioners shall be deemed to have special expertise on all subject matters for which it has statutory responsibility, including but not limited to, all subject matters directly or indirectly related to the health, safety, welfare, custom, culture and socio-economic viability of a county.
(b)The board of county commissioners of a county which has officially adopted a comprehensive plan pursuant to W.S. 18-5-202(b) may participate in efforts to coordinate the plan with federal agencies as provided in the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Re