Wyoming Statutes
§ 18-5-201 — Authority vested in board of county commissioners; inapplicability of chapter to incorporated cities and towns; mineral resources; private schools
Wyoming § 18-5-201
Title 18Counties
Ch. 5PLANNING AND ZONING
Art. 2PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201 (2026).
(a)To promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county, each board of county commissioners may regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county. However, nothing in W.S. 18- 5-201 through 18-5-208 shall be construed to contravene any zoning authority of any incorporated city or town. No zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto. No board of county commissioners shall require that a land use or physical development be consistent