Wyoming Statutes
§ 18-5-201 — Authority vested in board of county commissioners; inapplicability of chapter to incorporated cities and towns; mineral resources; private schools
Wyoming § 18-5-201
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201 (2026).
(a)To promote the public health, safety, morals and
general welfare of the county, each board of county
commissioners may regulate and restrict the location and use of
buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or
occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture,
industry, commerce, public use and other purposes in the
unincorporated area of the county. However, nothing in W.S. 18-
5-201 through 18-5-208 shall be construed to contravene any
zoning authority of any incorporated city or town. No zoning
resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably
necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral
resources in or under any lands subject thereto. No board of
county commissioners shall require that a land use or physical
development be consistent