Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-11-105 — Officers in city or town with city manager government; terms; legislative authority; method of selection; alternative method
Wyoming § 15-11-105
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 11MUNICIPAL ELECTION PROVISIONS
Art. 1OFFICES AND TERMS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-105 (2026).
(a)The elective officers of a city or town adopting the
city manager form of government are councilmen elected as
provided by law. There shall be three (3) councilmen in cities
and towns having a population of less than four thousand
(4,000), seven (7) in those having a population of four thousand
(4,000) or more but less than twenty thousand (20,000) and nine
(9)in those having a population of twenty thousand (20,000) or
more. The term of office of a councilman is four (4) years and
until his successor is qualified. Legislative authority is
vested in the council.
(b)Councilmen in a municipality adopting the city manager
form of government shall be elected at large, unless a petition
requesting an alternate method of selection by wards, or by a
combination of wards and at large, is appr