Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-6-230 — Orders of protection; requirements
Wyoming § 14-6-230
Title 14Children
Ch. 6JUVENILES
Art. 2JUVENILE JUSTICE ACT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-230 (2026).
(a)On application of any party to the proceedings or on its own motion the court may make an order of protection in support of the decree and order of disposition, restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of the child's parents, guardian or custodian or any party to the proceeding whom the court finds to be encouraging, causing or contributing to the acts or conditions which bring the child within the provisions of this act.
(b)The order of protection may require the person against whom it is directed to do or to refrain from doing any acts required or forbidden by law and necessary for the welfare of the child and the enforcement of the order of disposition, including the following requirements to:
(i)Perform any legal obligation of support;
(ii)Not make contact with the child