Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-6-219 — Physical and mental examinations; involuntary commitment of incompetents; subsequent proceedings
Wyoming § 14-6-219
Title 14Children
Ch. 6JUVENILES
Art. 2JUVENILE JUSTICE ACT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-219 (2026).
(a)Any time after the filing of a petition, on motion of the district attorney or the child's parents, guardian, custodian or attorney or on motion of the court, the court may order the child to be examined by a licensed and qualified physician, surgeon, psychiatrist or psychologist designated by the court to aid in determining the physical and mental condition of the child. The examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, but the court may commit the child to a suitable medical facility or institution for examination if deemed necessary. Commitment for examination shall not exceed fifteen (15) days. Any time after the filing of a petition, the court on its own motion or motion of the district attorney or the child's parents, guardian, custodian or attorney, may order the child'