Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-6-206 — Child in custody; no detention without court order; exceptions; notice to parent or guardian; release
Wyoming § 14-6-206
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-206 (2026).
(a)In accordance with procedures specified in W.S.
7-1-108(c) and (d), a child taken into custody shall not be held
in detention or placed in shelter care without a court order
unless detention or shelter care is required to:
(i)Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 199, § 3.
(ii)Protect the person or property of others;
(iii)Prevent the child from absconding or being
removed from the jurisdiction of the court; or
(iv)Provide the child having no parent, guardian,
custodian or other responsible adult with supervision and care
and return him to the court when required.
(b)Any person taking a child into custody shall as soon
as possible notify the child's parent, guardian or custodian.
Unless the child's detention or shelter care is authorized by a
court order issued pursuant to this act or requir