Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-3-205 — Child abuse or neglect; persons required to report
Wyoming § 14-3-205
Title 14Children
Ch. 3PROTECTION
Art. 2CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-205 (2026).
(a)Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe or suspect that a child has been abused or neglected or who observes any child being subjected to conditions or circumstances that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect, shall immediately report it to the child protective agency or local law enforcement agency or cause a report to be made. The fact a child, who is at least sixteen (16) years of age, is homeless as defined in W.S. 14-1-102(d) shall not, in and of itself, constitute a sufficient basis for reporting neglect. Female genital mutilation under W.S. 6-2-502(a)(v) when the victim is a minor shall be considered child abuse for mandatory reporting under this section.
(b)If a person reporting child abuse or neglect is a member of the staff of a medical or other public