Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-1-101 — Age of majority; rights on emancipation
Wyoming § 14-1-101
Title 14Children
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101 (2026).
(a)Upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an individual reaches the age of majority and as an adult acquires all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by statute or common law, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b)A minor may consent to health care treatment to the same extent as if he were an adult when any one (1) or more of the following circumstances apply:
(i)The minor is or was legally married;
(ii)The minor is in the active military service of the United States;
(iii)The parents or guardian of the minor cannot with reasonable diligence be located and the minor's need for health care treatment is sufficiently urgent to require immediate attention;
(iv)The minor is living apart from his parents or guardian and is managing his own affairs regardless of his source o