Wyoming Statutes
§ 14-1-101 — Age of majority; rights on emancipation
Wyoming § 14-1-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101 (2026).
(a)Upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an
individual reaches the age of majority and as an adult acquires
all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by statute or
common law, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b)A minor may consent to health care treatment to the
same extent as if he were an adult when any one (1) or more of
the following circumstances apply:
(i)The minor is or was legally married;
(ii)The minor is in the active military service of
the United States;
(iii)The parents or guardian of the minor cannot
with reasonable diligence be located and the minor's need for
health care treatment is sufficiently urgent to require
immediate attention;
(iv)The minor is living apart from his parents or
guardian and is managing his own affairs regardless of his
source o