Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-12-403 — Petition for exoneration based on factual innocence; conduct of proceedings
Wyoming § 7-12-403
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12APPEAL, EXCEPTIONS AND NEW TRIAL
Art. 4POSTCONVICTION DETERMINATION OF FACTUAL INNOCENCE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-403 (2026).
(a)A person who has been convicted of a felony offense may petition the district court in the county in which the person was convicted for a hearing to establish that the person is factually innocent of the crime or crimes of which the person was convicted.
(b)The petition shall contain an assertion of factual innocence under oath by the petitioner and shall aver, with supporting affidavits or other credible documents, that:
(i)Newly discovered evidence exists that, if credible, establishes a bona fide issue of factual innocence;
(ii)The specific evidence identified by the petitioner establishes innocence and is material to the case and the determination of factual innocence;
(iii)The material evidence identified by the petitioner is not merely cumulative of evidence that was known, i