Wyoming Statutes
§ 12-4-106 — Term of license and permit; exception
Wyoming § 12-4-106
Title 12Alcoholic Beverages
Ch. 4LOCAL LICENSES
Art. 1APPLICATIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 12-4-106 (2026).
(a)A license or permit is considered a personal privilege to the holder and the term of the license or permit is for one
(1)year unless sooner revoked. When a valid license or permit is determined to be part of the estate of a deceased holder, the administrator or executor of the estate may exercise the privilege of the deceased under the license or permit until the expiration of the license or permit.
(b)The term of a license or permit may be less than one
(1)year if specified by the licensing authority to coincide with the annual date or dates set by the authority for consideration of license and permit issuance, renewals and transfers. A licensing authority issuing a license or permit for a term less than one (1) year shall pro-rate the annual fee accordingly. Any licensee not attem