Wyoming Statutes
§ 4-10-108 — Principal place of administration; governing law for administering trusts
Wyoming § 4-10-108
Title 04Fiduciaries
Ch. 10UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-108 (2026).
(a)Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if:
(i)A trustee's principal place of business is located in, or a trustee is a resident of, the designated jurisdiction;
(ii)All or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction; or
(iii)The settlor was a resident of the designated jurisdiction at creation of the trust instrument.
(b)A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration and the interests of the beneficiaries unless otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section or changed as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(c)Without