Wyoming Statutes
§ 4-10-107 — Governing law
Wyoming § 4-10-107
Title 04Fiduciaries
Ch. 10UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-107 (2026).
(a)The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by:
(i)The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust; or
(ii)In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue. In determining the most significant relationship, the principal place of administration as defined in W.S. 4-10-108 shall be the most heavily weighted factor and the location of trust property shall be the second most significant factor. The least significant factors shall be where the beneficiaries or settlor are domiciled.
(b)The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust may be changed to the principal place of administration by a court with subject matter juris