Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-1-202 — Creation; conveyance; acceptance and duration
Wyoming § 34-1-202
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 2UNIFORM CONSERVATION EASEMENT ACT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-202 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this article, a conservation easement may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other easements. The provisions of W.S. 34-1-141 shall apply to this article.
(b)No right or duty in favor of or against a holder and no right in favor of a person having a third-party right of enforcement arises under a conservation easement before its acceptance by the holder and a recordation of the acceptance.
(c)Except as provided by W.S. 34-1-203(b), a conservation easement is unlimited in duration unless the instrument creating the easement provides otherwise.
(d)An interest in real property and any interest in minerals including any leasehold interests are not impaired in any