Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-1-153 — Ownership of material injected into geologic sequestration sites; liability for holding interests related to a sequestration site or giving consent to allow geologic sequestration activities
Wyoming § 34-1-153
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-153 (2026).
(a)All carbon dioxide, and other substances injected incidental to the injection of carbon dioxide, injected into any geologic sequestration site for the purpose of geologic sequestration shall be presumed to be owned by the injector of such material subject to W.S. 35-11-318 and 35-11-319 and all rights, benefits, burdens and liabilities of such ownership shall belong to the injector. This presumption may be rebutted by a person claiming contrary ownership by a preponderance of the evidence in an action to establish ownership.
(b)Except as provided in W.S. 35-11-318 and 35-11-319, no owner of pore space, other person holding any right to control pore space or other surface or subsurface interest holder, shall be liable for the effects of injecting carbon dioxide for geologic sequestrati